English (Types of Documentation (Library Science); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
micro-opaque [correct]; microopaque [correct]; opaque microfiche
DEF: Any microform in which the images are on an opaque (e.g. paper, card stock) support.
DEF: A sheet of opaque material bearing one or more microimages. Micro-opaque requires a different reader (using reflected light) than microfilm. Includes microprint and micropaper.
French (Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
microfiche opaque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Feuille rectangulaire opaque comportant un certain nombre de microcopies, habituellement disposées en deux ou plus de deux colonnes et rangées d'images.
OBS: microfiche opaque : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.