English (Strength of Materials)
microfracture [correct]
CONT: Fracture in ceramics is controlled by the direct effect of the microstructure at the crack tip ... Possibilities of improving fracture toughness include random orientation of grains, microfracture, transformation toughening and the addition of fibers.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
microfissuration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le renforcement mécanique [de l'alumine par des inclusions de zircone] peut procéder de deux causes principales: une microfissuration diffuse (autour des particules déjà transformées) menant à un accroissement de ténacité par bifurcation, changement de plans, etc, de la fissure qui se propage lors de la rupture (...), une transformation sous contraintes (...)