English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
microfracture [correct]
CONT: However, aluminium is prone to microfractures and was thus deemed incompatible with the parameters which the designers regarded as sine qua non: low maintenance and very long service life.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
microfissure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mais selon la firme, l'alliage léger vieillit mal (développement de microfissures) et ce défaut est incompatible avec deux conditions impératives que s'étaient fixées les concepteurs : maintenance très réduite et très longue durée de vie.