English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
micro-flocculation [correct]
CONT: It is ... possible to add only a small quantity of coagulant; this gives partial coagulation of the colloids, with the formation of very fine floc (micro-flocculation) which can be separated by filtration ...
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
microfloculation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut [...] n'injecter qu'une dose réduite de coagulant, réalisant ainsi une coagulation partielle des colloïdes, avec formation de flocs très fins (microfloculation) qui, avec ou sans adjuvant, sont retenus par filtration.