English (Orbital Stations)
motion isolation mount [correct, officially approved]; MIM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In a collaborative project with the Canadian Space Agency, two vibration isolation systems for zero-g environments have been developed - the Motion Isolation Mount (MIM) for orbital flights and the Large Motion Isolation Mount (LMIM) for parabolic flights. The approach taken for MIM has been to develop a mechanism having two parts: a stator attached to the structure and a payload-carrying flotor, with the only coupling between the two components being a flexible umbilical carrying signals and power to the flotor. The flotor is actively magnetically levitated by a set of wide-gap voice coil actuators. Its position relative to the stator is sensed by an optical position sensor while its absolute acceleration is sensed by an inertial accelerometer system. A digital controller uses the sensed information to compute actuator currents based on a control law that regulates acceleration and steady-state position to zero. The weak coupling between stator and flotor and the insensitivity of actuator force with position makes such a system extremely effective for vibration isolation ...
OBS: motion isolation mount; MIM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
support d’isolation contre les vibrations en microgravité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MIM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; support d’isolation contre les mouvements et vibrations aléatoires [masculine noun]; MIM [correct, masculine noun]; MIM
CONT: L'ESA [European Space Agency] a donné le mandat à l'ASC [Agence spatiale canadienne] d'adapter le Support d'isolation contre les vibrations en microgravité (MIM) de façon à ce qu'il puisse être utilisé avec le Laboratoire des sciences des fluides (FSL) qui sera envoyé à bord de la Station spatiale internationale (ISS) en 2004. [...] MIM est un système de lévitation magnétique à six degrés de liberté conçu pour isoler les expériences d'accélérations vibratoires (>0.01 Hz) sur la navette spatiale, Mir et l'ISS. MIM a été utilisé sur la station spatiale Mir de mai 1996 à janvier 1998. Une seconde génération de MIM, connue sous le nom de MIM-2, a volé à bord de la navette spatiale lors de la mission STS-85 en août 1997.
OBS: support d'isolation contre les vibrations en microgravité; MIM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).