English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
international microgravity plasma facility [correct, officially approved]; IMPF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The "International Microgravity Plasma Facility" (IMPF) introduces a new modular concept for experimenting in space. It is a laboratory, designed for the International Space Station, to investigate "complex plasmas" - in regard to the fundamental physics and the application potential. A "complex plasma" (or dusty plasma) is a "normal" electron-ion plasma with an additional charged component of small micron-sized particles.
OBS: international microgravity plasma facility; IMPF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
laboratoire international de recherche sur les plasmas en microgravité [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; IMPF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; laboratoire IMPF [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le matériel IMPF (International Microgravity Plasma Facility) permet de réaliser des expériences sur des plasmas (gaz ionisés) contenant des microparticules.
OBS: laboratoire international de recherche sur les plasmas en microgravité; IMPF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).