English (Petrography)
siltstone [correct]; siltite [correct]
DEF: [An] indurated silt having a texture similar to shale but usually lacking its fine lamellar structure.
CONT: Siltstone is the consolidated clastic sediment composed essentially of silt-sized particles.
OBS: Silt is defined as an unconsolidated clastic sediment most of the particles falling within the range of 1/16 mm (62.5 microns) to 1/256 mm (3.9 microns) in diameter.
OBS: ... generally [siltstones] are intermediate between shale and sandstone in both grain-size and composition.
OBS: siltstone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
siltite [correct, feminine noun]; silt [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; microgrès [masculine noun]; siltstone [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche sédimentaire consolidée qui dérive des sédiments détritiques meubles dont le grain est compris entre 1/256 mm (3,9 µm) et 1/16 mm (62,5 µm).
CONT: Le siltstone est un grès fissile à grain extrêmement fin.
OBS: siltstone : Ce terme a été utilisé dans la traduction des volumes du «Decade of North American Geology» et est en usage à la Commission géologique du Canada. Nous le déplorons, car c'est un mot anglais dont on peut facilement se passer.
OBS: silt : Ce terme désigne à la fois les sédiments détritiques meubles et les roches qui en dérivent.
OBS: siltstone : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.