English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Lasers and Masers)
microlithography [correct]
CONT: The silicon is cut into fingers (or microclaws) by microlithography. (This is also the process by which a chip's components are created; it uses a mixture of light and chemicals to etch away parts of the silicon's surface).
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Masers et lasers)
microlithographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de projection par contact, employée en électronique intégrée pour reproduire des circuits, à partir de masques, par radiation d'une résine photosensible.
CONT: En effet, il est connu que, lors de la fabrication d'un circuit électronique par microlithographie, le nombre des défauts varie exponentiellement avec la surface.