English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Powder Metallurgy)
micron size [correct, adjective]
CONT: The preparation of various mesh-size powders requires an elaborate process plant ... The finest powder usually produced is about 10 microns or 1250 mesh. ... [The] additional step to reach micron and submicron size powders is likely to increase the cost of the powder.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Métallurgie des poudres)
de l'ordre du micromètre [correct]
CONT: Les fibres obtenues ont un diamètre de l'ordre du micromètre et une longueur de plusieurs centimètres.
OBS: L'appellation "micron" n'a plus cours et est remplacée par celle de micromètre.