English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
inside micrometer [correct, officially approved]; inside micrometer caliper [correct]
DEF: A micrometer caliper with the points turned outward for measuring the internal dimensions of an object.
OBS: inside micrometer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Usinage (Métallurgie))
micromètre d’intérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: micromètre d'intérieur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).