English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
taper micrometer [correct]
CONT: The taper micrometer incorporates an adjustable anvil and a ... sine bar, attached to the frame, which is adjustable by the micrometer thimble. The micrometer reading indicates the taper per inch, which can be readily converted to taper per foot or angles.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Outillage (Mécanique))
micromètre de conicité [masculine noun]