English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
micro-set adjustable centre [correct]
CONT: A micro-set adjustable centre fits into the lathe tailstock and provides a means of aligning lathe centres or producing slight tapers on work machined between centres. An eccentric or sometimes a dovetail slide allows this type of centre to be adjusted a limited amount to each side of centre.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
contrepointe micrométrique [feminine noun]