English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Metrology and Units of Measure)
adjustable micrometer square [correct]
DEF: Instrument ... used to check a part for squareness accurately.
CONT: When a piece of work is being checked and light shows between the blade and the work, turn the micrometer head until the blade, which may be tilted, touches the work. The amount the part is out-of-square may be read from the micrometer head ....
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
équerre micrométrique réglable [feminine noun]