English (Gold and Silver Mining)
micrometre-size Au [correct]; micrometer-size gold [correct]
OBS: Gold grains are mostly micrometre-size in Carlin-type deposits ...
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
or de la taille du micron [correct, masculine noun]; or micrométrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les grains d'or sont majoritairement micrométriques dans les gîtes de type Carlin [...]