English (Aeroindustry)
in-line amplifier; in-line dynamic microphone amplifier
CONT: [CP-140.] The Cord Assembly ... (headset/boom mike cord assembly) is 6-ft, rubber-covered, electrical cord assembly which is equipped with an in-line dynamic microphone amplifier, a PTT microphone switch, and an internal carbon-dynamic switch. The double-pole double-throw, carbon-dynamic switch connects the microphone amplifier to the microphone line when a dynamic microphone is used. The amplifier is bypassed by the switch when a carbon microphone is used. The headset/boom mike cord assembly connects the headset and boom mike to the associated interconnecting box amplifier or the secure/unsecure jack box amplifier.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
amplificateur intégré au microphone [masculine noun]