English (Audio Technology; Performing Arts)
binaural microphone [correct]
CONT: In the ... installation, the binaural microphone is positioned in the centre of the gallery and routed to multiple sets of headphones suspended over [a] cafe seating area, allowing [participants] to experience remote hearing.
French (Électroacoustique; Arts du spectacle)
microphone binaural [correct, masculine noun]; micro binaural [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'enregistrement à l'aide d'un micro binaural tente de recréer les conditions d'écoute de l'oreille humaine en [...] reproduisant le champ perceptif naturel. Un microphone binaural est constitué d'une paire de microphones omnidirectionnels disposés de chaque côté de la tête.