English (Audio Technology)
electret microphone [correct]
CONT: Electret microphones. A relatively recent development in capacitor microphones is the electret. This is produced by techniques of applying a very strong DC electrostatic field to the plastic foil for the diaphragm during manufacture in such a way that a virtually permanent state of charge is set up. This eliminates the need for a DC polarizing supply to the microphone (...)
French (Électroacoustique)
microphone à électret [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Microphone électrostatique dans lequel la tension de polarisation est fournie par des charges électrostatiques permanentes déposées sur la membrane.
OBS: microphone à électret : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.