English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Electronic Components)
generic chip [correct]
CONT: EPROMs are generic chips that anyone with a simple device known as an EPROM burner can program.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Composants électroniques)
puce commune [correct, feminine noun]; puce non spécialisée [correct, feminine noun]; microplaquette commune [correct, feminine noun]; microplaquette non spécialisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ici, le terme «commune» n'a pas le sens de «collective», mais plutôt celui de «ordinaire».