English (Veterinary Medicine; Pets)
microchipping [correct]
CONT: A microchip for your pet can mean the difference between lost and found. Although tags and collars are important, they can tear or slip off. With microchipping, a veterinarian injects a tiny computer chip—about the size of a grain of rice—just under your pet’s skin, between the shoulder blades. The microchip number is entered into an international database, which can be read by a microchip scanner if your pet is lost and picked up by a veterinary hospital or humane society.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Animaux d'agrément)
micropuçage [correct, masculine noun]; puçage [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; implantation de micropuce [correct, feminine noun]