English (Scientific Research Equipment; Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
cathodoluminescence microscope [correct]; CL microscope [correct]
CONT: A cathodoluminescence (CL) microscope combines methods from electron and regular (light optical) microscopes. It is designed to study the luminescence characteristics of polished thin sections of solids irradiated by an electron beam.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Physique; Chimie analytique)
microscope à cathodoluminescence [correct, masculine noun]