English (Optical Instruments; Scientific Instruments; Medical Instruments and Devices)
stereomicroscope [correct]; stereoscopic microscope [correct]
DEF: A microscope (simple or compound) for each eye (binocular), giving different aspects and, therefore, a stereoscopic effect.
OBS: A microscope having a set of optics for each eye so arranged that the sets make the object appear in three dimensions.
OBS: There are two kinds of stereoscopic microscopes: binobjective (Greenough) older type and monobjective (common main objective, CMO) newer type.
French (Instruments d'optique; Instruments scientifiques; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
stéréomicroscope [correct, masculine noun]; microscope stéréoscopique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Microscope binoculaire à deux tubes, fournissant une sensation de relief dans l'observation des petits objets.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «loupe binoculaire» (en anglais : «binocular loupe»).
OBS: [...] les stéréomicroscopes sont d'usage courant pour l'observation en relief aux faibles grossissement (de 20X à environs 100X). Par contre seuls des modèles haut de gamme ont une double sortie photo. (Ne confondez pas microscope stéréoscopique et binoculaire : dans le 2e cas, les 2 yeux observent la même image alors que dans le premier la construction [donne] deux angles de vue).