English (Scientific Instruments; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
standard transmission electron microscope [correct]
CONT: While in the standard transmission electron microscope the total area under observation is irradiated at the same time by the electron beam, only a single element of this area is irradiated at any one time by the "probe" in the scanning electron microscope (SEM).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
microscope à transmission classique [correct, masculine noun]