English (Surgical Instruments)
operating microscope [correct]; surgical microscope [correct]
DEF: A specially designed instrument employed in the performance of delicate surgical procedures, as in operations on the middle ear, on small blood vessels, or in some operations on a vocal cord.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
microscope opératoire [correct, masculine noun]; microscope chirurgical [masculine noun]
CONT: microchirurgie : discipline chirurgicale comportant des gestes opératoires sur des organes de petite dimension (de l'ordre du millimètre), effectués sous contrôle d'un grossissement optique assuré par un microscope opératoire.