English (Optical Instruments)
stereozoom microscope [correct]
CONT: Stereozoom Microscopes. Mention was made earlier that the zoom concept is particularly well suited to stereomicroscope applications. This is due to the fact that the upper useful magnification range of numerical aperture objectives. (...) The two zoom lenses in Fig. 3A are cam driven in the conventional fashion and the first zoom lens is designed to vary the effective numerical aperture in much the same way as described for the compound microscope in Fig. 1B.
French (Instruments d'optique)
microscope stéréoscopique à zoom
CONT: Le microscope stéréoscopique à zoom est un perfectionnement récent [du microscope stéréoscopique] qui permet de faire varier le grossissement dans certaines limites. Beaucoup de microscopes stéréoscopiques modernes ont une application précise, comme l'assemblage répétitif, et ont un grossissement unique.