English (Optics; Biophysics; Chemistry)
bright-field optical microscopy [correct]; bright field optical microscopy [correct]; bright-field microscopy [correct]; brightfield microscopy [correct]
CONT: Brightfield microscopy is the most elementary form of microscope illumination techniques ... The name "brightfield" is derived from the fact that the specimen is dark and contrasted by the surrounding bright viewing field. ... In brightfield microscopy a specimen is placed on the stage of the microscope and incandescent light from the microscope’s light source is aimed at a lens beneath the specimen. ... light passes through the specimen and then is collected by an objective lens situated in a turret above the stage. ... This technique can be used to view fixed specimens or live cells. Since many organic specimens are transparent or opaque, staining is required to cause the contrast that allows them to be visible under the microscope.
French (Optique; Biophysique; Chimie)
microscopie optique en champ clair [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie en champ clair [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie optique à fond clair [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie à fond clair [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La microscopie optique en champ clair (ou «à fond clair») est la plus simple et la plus ancienne des techniques de microscopie. [...] L'illumination se fait par transmission de lumière blanche, c'est-à-dire que l'échantillon est illuminé par dessous et observé par dessus. Les limitations de cette technique sont principalement un faible contraste de la plupart des échantillons biologiques et une résolution faible due au flou créé par la matière hors du plan focal. En contrepartie, la technique est simple et l'échantillon ne nécessite qu'une préparation minime.
OBS: La microscopie à fond clair permet d'observer des préparations colorées (sans coloration, on ne voit rien).