English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Biophysics; Molecular Biology)
photo-activated localization microscopy [correct]; PALM [correct]; photoactivated localization microscopy [correct]; PALM [correct]; PALM
CONT: Photo-activated localization microscopy (PALM) and stochastic optical reconstruction microscopy (STORM) are widefield (as opposed to point scanning techniques such as laser scanning confocal microscopy) fluorescence microscopy imaging methods that allow obtaining images with a resolution beyond the diffraction limit.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Biophysique; Biologie moléculaire)
microscopie PALM [correct, feminine noun]; microscopie par localisation photoactivée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La microscopie PALM (en anglais, «photo-activated localization microscopy» ou microscopie par localisation photoactivée) est une microscopie à fluorescence en champ large permettant de dépasser la limite de diffraction (super-résolue) pour atteindre des résolutions typiques de l'ordre de 20 nm [nanomètres].