English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Biophysics; Molecular Biology)
single-molecule microscopy [correct]
CONT: By using a fluorescence microscope we can further visualize the formation of the tubes [DNA nanotubes] at each stage of assembly, ... single-molecule microscopy ... enables scientists to peer into the nano-world by turning the fluorescence of individual molecules on and off.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Biophysique; Biologie moléculaire)
microscopie monomoléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’utilisation d’un microscope à fluorescence permet une visualisation approfondie des tubes [nanotubes d'ADN] chaque étape de l’assemblage, [...] la microscopie monomoléculaire [...] permet aux scientifiques d’observer le monde nanométrique en activant et en désactivant la fluorescence des molécules, une à la fois.