English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
infrared microscopy [correct]
CONT: Infrared microscopy is a specialized branch of optical (light) microscopy. It deals with the magnification of small objects either illuminated by or emitting radiation in the near infrared (750-1200 nm). Infrared microscopy differs from thermography, which is the detection and measurement of thermal radiation emitted from warm objects. It also differs from IR photography, which uses sensitive films or papers, but does not produce real-time images. The applications of IR microscopy fall into four primary areas. These are: 1. Study of materials that are opaque in the visible but transparent in the near IR... 2. Study of materials that are transparent in the visible but show absorptions or other contrasts in the near IR ... 3. Study of materials that absorb visible energy and reemit it as fluorescence or luminescence in the IR ... 4. Study of materials that are photosensitive in the visible, but nonresponsive in the IR ...
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
microscopie infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]