English (Optics; Scientific Instruments; Biophysics)
superresolution structured illumination microscopy [correct]; SR-SIM [correct]
CONT: Superresolution structured illumination microscopy (SR-SIM) - Lateral resolution can be increased over the classical Abbe [diffraction] limit by a factor of two (approximately 100 to 120 nanometers) in structured illumination without discarding any emission light using laser-generated spatially structured illumination coupled to a widefield fluorescence microscope in what is termed "superresolution (SR) SIM."
French (Optique; Instruments scientifiques; Biophysique)
microscopie à éclairage structuré [correct, feminine noun]; SR-SIM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des examens plus poussés des arêtes neurales marquées par fluorescence sont possibles dans la recherche en neurosciences en employant des méthodes de microscopie à super-résolution telle que la microscopie à éclairage structuré (SR-SIM).