English (Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
confocal laser scanning microscopy [correct]; confocal scanning laser microscopy [correct]; CSLM [correct]; CSLM; laser scanning confocal microscopy [correct]; LSCM [correct]; LSCM
DEF: A laser scanning microscopy system that focuses on a single plane of light through a biological substance, allowing high-resolution, three-dimensional images to be built up.
CONT: Laser Scanning Confocal Microscopy (LSCM, also referred to as CSLM, Confocal Scanning Laser Microscopy) is now established as a valuable tool for obtaining high resolution images and 3-D reconstructions of a variety of biological specimens. In LSCM, a laser light beam is expanded to make optimal use of the optics in the objective. Through a x-y deflection mechanism this beam is turned into a scanning beam, focussed to a small spot by an objective lens onto a fluorescent specimen. The mixture of reflected light and emitted fluorescent light is captured by the same objective and (after conversion into a static beam by the x-y scanner device) is focused onto a photodetector (photomultiplier) via a dichroic mirror (beam splitter). The reflected light is deviated by the dichroic mirror while the emitted fluorescent light passes through in the direction of the photomultiplier. A confocal aperture (pinhole) is placed in front of the photodetector, such that the fluorescent light (not the reflected light!) from points on the specimen that are not within the focal plane (the so called out-of-focus light) where the laser beam was focussed will be largly obstructed by the pinhole. In this way, out-of-focus information (both above and below the focal plane) is greatly reduced.
French (Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
microscopie confocale à balayage laser [correct, feminine noun]; MCBL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Principe de la microscopie confocale à balayage laser (MCBL). Le rayon laser excitateur pénètre dans l'échantillon préalablement marqué par des fluorochromes [...], auparavant répertoriés et choisis en fonction de leurs propriétés à se fixer sur des molécules particulières d'une structure ou d'un objet d'intérêt. Lors de l'impact optique, il y a émission de rayons lumineux provenant de différents plans de la préparation. Grâce à un diaphragme variable («trou d'aiguille» - pinhole), il est possible de sélectionner les rayons émis par un seul plan de préparation et d'éliminer le signal provenant d'autres plans. Les rayons réfléchis sont filtrés en fonction de leur longueurs d'onde puis détectés par des photo-multiplicateurs. Le signal reçu est enfin converti en signal numérique, contribuant à la création d'une image [...]
OBS: Tous les champs d'application de la microscopie confocale à balayage laser : localisations intracellulaires par fluorescence (simple et double marquage), reconstitution 3D par fluorescence de structures cellulaires, hybridation in situ, cinétique de processus dans les cellules vivantes, états de surface de matériaux divers.