English (Optics; Metallography)
liquid-immersion microscopy [correct]; liquid immersion microscopy [correct]
DEF: A technique in which the lens and the object to be studied are placed in a liquid medium such as oil, greatly increasing the magnification of the object.
French (Optique; Métallographie)
microscopie à immersion liquide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique où la lentille et l'objet à observer sont placés dans un liquide, souvent de l'huile, dont l'indice de réfraction, différent de celui de l'air, augmente l'agrandissement en focalisant les rayons lumineux.