English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
microscopic metal particle [correct]
CONT: A permanent anti bacteria textile. Bactenet ... kills the bacteria with which it comes into contact because it is made from a very high technology fibre. The permanent incorporation into the fibres of Bactenet of an inorganic synthetic bactericide, mixed with microscopic metal particles, brings about an emission of active oxygen under the effect of humidity. This oxygen destroys the germs and infectious fungus. The bactericide effect is permanent.
OBS: Bactenet is a brand name of permanent anti bacteria textile.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
microscopique particule métallique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un textile antibactérien permanent. Le Bactenet [...] (France) tue les bactéries qui viennent en contact avec lui car il est fabriqué à partir d'une fibre par elle-même antibactérienne. En effet, grâce à l'incorporation, de manière indissociable, dans les fibres qui le composent d'un bactéricide inorganique de synthèse mélangé à de microscopiques particules métalliques, il se dégage sous l'effet de l'humidité de l'oxygène actif qui détruit les germes et les champignons infectieux. L'effet bactéricide autodésinfectant est permanent [...] C'est l'eau, ou l'humidité de l'air qui déclenche un effet de catalyse dégageant de l'oxygène actif.
OBS: Bactenet : est la marque de commerce du textile antibactérien permanent.