English (Gold and Silver Mining)
microscopic blade [correct]
CONT: Ilmenite grains are uniform in composition; they contain microscopic blades and lenses of exsolved hematite ...
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
lamelle microscopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les grains d'ilménite ont une composition uniforme; ils renferment des lamelles et lentilles microscopiques d'hématite d'exsolution [...]