English (Geophysics; Vulcanology and Seismology; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
microseismic noise [correct]; ground noise [correct]
CONT: The resolution of seismic signals with intermediate frequencies ... is hindered by the presence in this range of a natural form of seismic background noise. The noise derives from a nearly continuous succession of small ground movements that are referred to as microseisms. Some microseismic noise is of local origin, related to such effects as vehicular traffic, rainfall, wind action on trees, etc. However, an important source is the action of storm waves at sea, which is detectable on seismic records far inland.
French (Géophysique; Volcanologie et sismologie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
bruit microsismique [correct, masculine noun]; bruit microséismique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses études permettent [...] d'attribuer le bruit microsismique à l'action des vagues océaniques sur les côtes (ressac) et à la pression des vagues stationnaires de l'océan (clapotis). Ce bruit, qui semble être plus élevé dans le Pacifique que dans l'Atlantique ou l'Arctique, est vraisemblement engendré par des effets météorologiques ou océaniques très éloignés [...]