English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atomic Physics)
microsievert [correct]
CONT: The most common yardstick used to measure radiation is sieverts. One sievert of radiation produces the same effect on living creatures, regardless of the type of ionizing radiation (alpha, beta, or gamma). Smaller units that measure low levels of radiation are expressed in millisieverts (thousandths of a sievert) and microsieverts (millionth of a sievert).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique atomique)
microsievert [masculine noun]
CONT: L'unité de mesure la plus commune utilisée pour évaluer le rayonnement est le sievert. Un sievert de radiation produit le même effet sur les créatures vivantes, quel que soit le type de rayonnement ionisant (alpha, bêta ou gamma). Les faibles intensités de rayonnement sont exprimées en millisieverts (millièmes de sievert) et microsieverts (millionièmes de sievert).