English (Spacecraft)
micro-wireless instrumentation system [correct, officially approved]; micro-WIS [correct]
CONT: The micro-WIS (Micro Wireless Instrumentation System) consists of tiny autonomous sensors for data acquisition ... This HTD [Head-of-Train Telemetry Device] is designed to demonstrate the micro-WIS transmitter and recorder. One of the objectives of this HTD is to obtain meaningful real-time measurements for use in the orbiter's Environmental Control and Life Support System (ECLSS) operations. The micro-WIS transmitter's simultaneous real-time measurements of air cabin temperatures in many interior compartments of the orbiter will help ECLSS operations personnel address issues encountered on STS-88 and early International Space Station flights. Currently, only one temperature reading in the aft flight deck of the orbiter is available for adjusting model predictions for real-time environments. Micro-WIS will also reduce the time it takes the crew to obtain on-orbit temperature measurements and will increase the capability to monitor temperatures over long periods. ... Micro-WIS data will also be used to validate cabin air temperature models that are used to make critical predictions of the dew point on early ISS [International Space Station] missions, which is important because orbiter cabin air exerts a significant influence on the entire station volume. Although the physical configuration of the air ducts in the orbiter cabin has been changed significantly, the sensors have remained the same and some temperature data has never been available.
OBS: micro-wireless instrumentation system: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
microsystème d’instrumentation sans fil [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: microsystème d'instrumentation sans fil : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).