English (The Ear; Hearing)
unilateral microtia [correct]
CONT: Children with unilateral microtia usually have normal hearing in their other ear, although this must be confirmed with hearing tests at a young age. Having normal hearing in only one ear will not usually cause any speech and language delay, and there are strategies to make the most of the child’s hearing while at school, for instance.
French (Oreille; Ouïe)
microtie unilatérale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La microtie unilatérale rentre dans le cadre des malformations otomandibulaires. Elles peuvent être associées à l’absence du pavillon de l’oreille, du conduit auditif externe et du tympan.