English (Excavation (Construction); Telecommunications Facilities; Optical Telecommunications; Telephone Wires and Cables)
microtrenching [correct]; micro-trenching [correct]
CONT: Microtrenching is another technique used for underground installation of cable and/or conduit, generally on roadways or on private property for fibre to the home connections in urban environments. Microtrenching involves digging a narrow and shallow trench about 25-50 mm (1-2 inch) wide and 200-250 mm (8-10 inches) deep using a special cutting tool.
French (Fouilles (Construction); Installations de télécommunications; Télécommunications optiques; Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
microtranchage [correct, masculine noun]; micro-tranchage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'essor des réseaux de télécommunication à l'échelle mondiale implique une forte hausse des installations de fibre optique haut débit à usage commercial et domestique. Les entreprises de déploiement de fibre optique ont tendance à privilégier une pose enterrée afin de minimiser les risques des dommages dus aux intempéries. Le micro-tranchage est donc une solution idéale pour les zones urbaines congestionnées.
OBS: tranchage : Creusement de tranchées à l'aide d'une trancheuse.