English (Symptoms (Medicine); Genitourinary Tract)
urgency [correct]; precipitancy [correct]; urinary urgency [correct]
DEF: The sudden strong desire to urinate, which may be so severe that the patient voids involuntarily (urgency incontinence).
OBS: urgency: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil génito-urinaire)
miction impérieuse [correct, feminine noun]; urgence mictionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Besoins urgents dont l'assouvissement ne peut être retardé volontairement, et aboutissant à une miction obligée ou à une incontinence.
OBS: miction impérieuse : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.