English (Measurements of Electricity; Metrology and Units of Measure)
milliampere [correct, officially approved]; mA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A unit of low current equal to 1/1000 of an ampere.
OBS: 1 mA = 10-3A.
OBS: milliampere; mA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
milliampère [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Unité d'intensité de courant égale à 10-3 ampère, soit un millième d'ampère.
OBS: milliampère; mA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).