English (Finance; Taxation)
mill rate [correct]; millage [correct]
CONT: Mill: one-tenth of one cent. [Municipalities] use a mill rate to compute property taxes. For example, if the mill rate is 52 and the property is assessed at $40,000 the tax would be 0.052 x $40,000 or $2,080. This tax can also be quoted or computed as $52 per $1,000.
French (Finances; Fiscalité)
taux par mille [masculine noun]; taux exprimé en millième [correct, masculine noun]