English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Information Processing (Informatics))
millions of instructions per second [correct, standardized]; MIPS [correct, standardized]; million instructions per second [correct]; MIPS [correct]; MIPS
DEF: A unit of measure of processing performance equal to one million instructions per second.
OBS: MIPS was a popular rating before computers reached gigahertz speeds, but MIPS rates were never uniform. Some were best-case mixes while others were averages ... As a result, MIPS has been called "MisInformation to Promote Sales" as well as "Meaningless Interpretation of Processor Speed."
OBS: millions of instructions per second; MIPS: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
million d’instructions par seconde [correct, masculine noun]; MIPS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de mesure de la puissance d'un ordinateur, égale à un million d'instructions par seconde.
OBS: MIPS : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduites avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
millones de instrucciones por segundo [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Promedio de ejecución de instrucciones en una unidad central de procesamiento.