English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
millivolt [correct, officially approved]; mV [correct, officially approved]
DEF: One-thousandth of a volt.
OBS: millivolt; mV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
millivolt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de mesure qui équivaut à un millième de volt.
OBS: millivolt; mV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).