English (IT Security)
Secure Multipurpose Internet Mail Extension [correct]; S/MIME [correct]
DEF: A standard for sending and receiving encrypted mail. Developed by RSA Data Security, S/MIME enables Netscape Messenger to send encrypted messages and authenticate the originator of received messages.
French (Sécurité des TI)
extension S/MIME [feminine noun]