English (Blasting Work (Mining))
shooting off-the-solid [correct]; shooting off the solid [correct]; shooting fast [correct, Great Britain]; shooting-fast [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Mining coal by heavy blasting without undermining or shearing it.
OBS: solid: Coal that has not been undermined, shear cut, or otherwise prepared for blasting. Used in the expression "shooting off the solid."
OBS: shooting off-the solid: In England, called shooting fast.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
minage à pleine section [masculine noun]; minage de la pleine section [masculine noun]; minage en pleine section [masculine noun]; abattage à l’explosif en pleine section [masculine noun]