English (Plant Diseases; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
boring [correct]; tunneling [correct]; tunnelling [correct]
OBS: Of a larva inside a stem, root, etc.
French (Maladies des plantes; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
minage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La larve revient à la surface et par un minage superficiel, forme de petites galeries.