English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines)
strategic mining [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A long term mining campaign designed to deny the enemy the use of specific sea routes or sea areas.
OBS: strategic mining: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines)
minage stratégique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Campagne de minage de longue durée destinée à interdire à l'ennemi l'emploi de certaines voies ou zones maritimes.
OBS: minage stratégique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas marinas)
minado estratégico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación de minado de larga duración destinado a impedir al enemigo el empleo de ciertas rutas o zonas marítimas.