English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Pacific gophersnake [correct]; Pacific gopher snake [correct]
CONT: The Pacific Gophersnake is found in western Oregon and California in the United States, and has been collected from two locations in extreme southwestern British Columbia.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
couleuvre à nez mince du Pacifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux États-Unis, la couleuvre à nez mince du Pacifique est présente dans l’ouest de l’Oregon et de la Californie; elle a été récoltée en deux endroits dans l’extrême sud-ouest de la Colombie-Britannique.