English (Glaciology)
thin lake ice [correct]
DEF: [Lake ice that is] 5-15 cm thick.
French (Glaciologie)
glace de lac mince [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace [de lac] de 5 à 15 cm d'épaisseur.