English (Analytical Chemistry; Phraseology)
thin-layer [correct]
DEF: Literally, any system in which the stationary phase is in the form of a thin-layer; usually refers to liquid-solid adsorption but may be used for ion exchange in the form of a thin-layer.
PHR: Size exclusion thin-layer.
French (Chimie analytique; Phraséologie)
couche mince [feminine noun]