English (Aeroindustry)
thin-film lens [correct]
CONT: With the D-HUD, a form of holographic recording is used to produce a thin-film lens, covering the whole area of the curved combining glass. (...) This thin-film lens is produced by the use of a laser which records, photographically, a form of diffraction grating within a layer of gelatin which is coated onto the curved combining glass. After processing, the thin film lens is covered by a second glass layer to form a sandwich, with the "lens" formed by changes in the refractive index of the gelatin layer, providing the effect of a diffraction grating.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
lentille à couche mince
CONT: Ce nouveau collimateur fait appel à une forme d'enregistrement holographique qui crée une lentille à couche mince recouvrant toute la surface de l'optique de mélange. (...) Cette lentille à couche mince est créée par un laser qui enregistre photographiquement une sorte de réseau de diffraction dans une couche de gélatine appliquée sur l'optique de mélange, elle-même recouverte d'une seconde couche de verre formant sandwich.