English (Analytical Chemistry)
high performance thin-layer chromatography [correct]; HPTLC [correct]; high performance thin layer chromatography [correct]
DEF: A technique enabling the separation of very complex mixtures of organic compounds. The plates are prepared from optimized thin adsorbent layers. HPTLC offers greater separation efficiency through smaller plate heights than the conventional TLC plates, shorter analysis time, and detection limits in the nanogram and picogram range.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie en couche mince haute performance [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Química analítica)
cromatografía en capa delgada de alta resolución [feminine noun]