English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
organic seam [correct]
CONT: Hallbauer (1975) found extremely delicate, branching cellular uraniferous filaments in organic seams.
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
mince couche de matière organique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Hallbauer (1975) a découvert, dans de minces couches de matière organique, des filaments cellulaires ramifiés, extrêmement délicats, minéralisés en uranium.