English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronic Circuits Technology)
thin metallic film [correct]
DEF: A thin film composed of a material or materials with resistivity in the range 10[exponent]-8 to 10[exponent]-3[ohm.cm].
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
couche métallique mince [correct, feminine noun]