English (Writing Instruments; Art Supplies; Office Equipment and Supplies; School Equipment)
lead pencil [correct]; graphite pencil [correct]
DEF: A pencil of graphite enclosed in wood.
CONT: Graphite pencils (traditionally known as "lead pencils") produce grey or black marks that are easily erased, but [are] otherwise resistant to moisture, most chemicals, ultraviolet radiation and natural aging.
French (Instruments d'écriture; Matériel d'artistes; Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et équipement scolaires)
crayon à mine de plomb [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; crayon à mine [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; crayon de plomb [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; crayon à papier [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; crayon de papier [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Bâtonnet de bois renfermant une mine de graphite et d'argile, servant à tracer, à écrire ou à dessiner.