English (Mining Operations)
mine [correct, noun]
DEF: A place where minerals are extracted from the earth.
OBS: Two main varieties are underground mines and open-pit mines.
French (Exploitation minière)
mine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une mine est un endroit où l'on extrait un minerai (charbon, sel, uranium, etc.) [...]