English (Writing Instruments; Art Supplies; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
soft-lead pencil [correct]; soft lead pencil [correct]
CONT: The hardness rating of pencil lead is usually stamped on the casing. Hard lead pencils are labelled with an H, while soft lead pencils are labelled with a B (for black).
French (Instruments d'écriture; Matériel d'artistes; Dessin architectural et instruments)
crayon à mine tendre [correct, masculine noun]; crayon à mine grasse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la classification couramment utilisée, les crayons à mine tendre sont répertoriés sous la lettre B (pour «black») [...]