English (Land Mines; Naval Mines)
mine-like echo [correct, NATO, standardized]; MILEC [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: mine-like echo; MILEC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Mines terrestres; Mines marines)
écho de type mine [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: écho de type mine : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.