English (Gold and Silver Mining; Economic Geology)
gold mine [correct]; gold-bearing mine [correct]; auriferous mine [correct]
DEF: A place where gold is obtained by mining operations.
OBS: It may be either in solid rock (quartz mine) or in alluvial deposits (placer mine).
French (Mines d'or et d'argent; Géologie économique)
mine d’or [correct, feminine noun]; mine aurifère [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Minas de oro y de plata; Geología económica)
mina de oro [correct, feminine noun]; mina aurífera [correct, feminine noun]