English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
superpit [correct]
DEF: [A] very large coal mine.
OBS: See "coalpit."
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
mine de charbon très grande [proposal, feminine noun]; superhouillère [proposal, feminine noun]