English (Naval Mines)
single contact mine [correct]; SC mine [correct]
French (Mines marines)
mine à contact simple [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mine à contact simple : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.