English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Hardware)
conducting-lead pencil
CONT: mark-sense. The process of detecting data in the form of marks on a card or sheet, usually made with a special conducting-lead pencil so as to be easily detectable electrically.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Matériel informatique)
crayon à mine conductrice
CONT: graphiter. Marquer une position dans une carte au moyen d'un crayon à mine conductrice, en vue de la conversion ultérieure de cette marque en perforation.