English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines; Military Exercises)
versatile exercise mine system [correct]; VEMS [correct]
CONT: Due to its low acoustic and magnetic signature, the [craft] has been tested successfully against the versatile exercise mine system (VEMS) without actuation.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines; Exercices militaires)
système de mine d’exercice polyvalente [proposal, feminine noun]