English (Mineralogy)
platinum metal [correct]
DEF: Any of the six precious metallic elements including platinum and elements resembling it in chemical and physical properties that belong to group VIII of the periodic table....
OBS: ... often divided into two triads ... ruthenium, rhodium and palladium ... osmium, iridium and platinum ....
French (Minéralogie)
métal de la mine du platine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mine du platine : [...] désigne ordinairement l'ensemble des six métaux : ruthénium, rhodium, palladium, osmium, iridium et platine.
OBS: métal de la mine du platine figure à l'entrée rhodium de la source DCHIM.