English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
graphite lead [correct]
CONT: ... mechanical pencils are filled with lead stock of the desired hardness ... Graphite lead for vellum and polymer lead for drafting film are available. These leads do not need to be sharpened but may be "burnished" to a sharp point for particularly precise work.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
mine de graphite [correct, feminine noun]; mine de plomb [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mine de crayon constituée de graphite, qui laisse sur le papier une trace noire que la gomme peut effacer.
CONT: portemine : cylindre creux dans lequel on place une mine de graphite, qu'on peut faire rentrer et sortir à l'aide d'un poussoir.