English (Blasting (Construction); Excavation (Construction))
undermine [correct]
DEF: To weaken by wearing away a base or foundations.
CONT: Water has undermined the stone foundations.
French (Dynamitage (Construction); Fouilles (Construction))
miner [correct]; saper [correct]; ronger [correct]
DEF: Creuser, attaquer la base ou l'intérieur de (une chose).
CONT: La mer mine les falaises.