English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
undermine the influence [correct]
CONT: Archibald's plan was to undermine the influence of other Christian denominations in the area by competing directly with them and criticizing their methods and sincerity.
OBS: Chippewa Tri-Council Inquiry Coldwater-Narrows Reservation Surrender Claim (March 2003).
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
miner l'influence [correct]
CONT: L'objectif d'Archibald est de miner l'influence des autres églises chrétiennes dans la région en leur faisant directement concurrence et en critiquant leurs méthodes et en mettant en doute leur sincérité.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication du Conseil tripartite des Chippewas concernant la cession de la réserve de Coldwater-Narrows (Mars 2003).