English (Bauxite Mining; Aluminum Production)
ore of aluminium [correct, Great Britain]; aluminium ore [Great Britain]; aluminum ore
CONT: When laterite consists of almost pure aluminium hydroxide, it is called bauxite. This is the chief ore of aluminium.
French (Mines de bauxite; Production de l'aluminium)
minerai d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le minerai d'aluminium est la bauxite [...]
CONT: Bauxite : Minerai d'aluminium formé d'un mélange d'hydroxydes d'aluminium monocristallisés.