English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
base ore [correct]
DEF: Ore in which the gold is associated with sulfides ...
OBS: ... as contrasted to free-milling ores in which the sulfides have been removed by leaching.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
minerai de base [masculine noun]