English (Various Metal Ores; Metals Mining)
disseminated ore [correct]
DEF: Ore carrying small particles of valuable minerals, spread more or less uniformly through the gangue matter ...
CONT: The disseminated ores consist of droplets, schlieren, and fine sulphide veinlets dispersed through picritic, taxitic, and contact gabbro-dolerite in the lower portions of the intrusions, and form sheet-like conformable orebodies that in some cases exceed 40 m in thickness.
OBS: Distinct from massive ore wherein the valuable minerals occur in almost solid form with very little waste material included.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Mines métalliques)
minerai disséminé [correct, masculine noun]; minerai diffus [proposal, masculine noun]; minerai à l’état diffus [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [Il y a] deux types de minerais : les minerais disséminés dans les sédiments, roches éruptives ou métamorphiques, et roches intrusives; les minerais massifs, généralement associés aux phases ultimes du volcanisme acide [...] ou [...] à la base des séries ultrabasiques [...]
OBS: Le minerai est tantôt massif, tantôt disséminé au sein de sa roche-support.
OBS: Le plus souvent le minerai est décomposé en même temps que la roche qui le renfermait à l'état diffus. [...] les minerais de nickel de la Nouvelle-Calédonie [...] sont formés de garniérite [...] en concrétions ou incrustations disséminées dans des terres rouges [...]