English (Language Rights; Rights and Freedoms; Federalism; Demography)
linguistic minority [correct]
CONT: The [Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms] sets out those rights and freedoms that Canadians believe are necessary in a free and democratic society. Some of the rights and freedoms contained in the Charter are: ... the right of French and English linguistic minorities to an education in their language ...
French (Droit linguistique; Droits et libertés; Fédéralisme; Démographie)
minorité linguistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La [Charte canadienne des droits et libertés] énonce les droits et libertés que les Canadiens estiment essentiels au maintien d'une société libre et démocratique. Voici certains des droits et libertés énoncés dans la Charte : [...] le droit des minorités linguistiques francophones et anglophones à une instruction [dans] leur langue [...]