English (Language Rights)
national linguistic minority [correct]
CONT: We are dealing with a provincial linguistic minority in Quebec (Anglophones) and a national linguistic minority elsewhere in Canada (Francophones) whose interests must be reconciled. The combination of these two minorities does not exist in the other provinces, where the provincial linguistic majority is also the national majority.
French (Droit linguistique)
minorité linguistique nationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous sommes en présence d'une minorité linguistique provinciale au Québec (les anglophones) et d'une minorité linguistique nationale ailleurs au Canada (les francophones), dont les intérêts doivent être conciliés. Cette combinaison de deux minorités n'est pas présente dans les autres provinces, où la majorité linguistique provinciale est aussi la majorité nationale.