English (Religion (General); Sociology)
religious minority [correct]
CONT: ... what has been stressed so far [in the] analysis are the ways religious minorities, religious diversity, and religious transnationalism can become sources of religious conflict and pose challenges to international security. However, they also offer new, untapped resources for diplomacy and international co-operation. ... Faith-based diplomacy recognizes that if religion is a part of the problem of international conflict, it also needs to be a part of the solution. It is with this wider conception of diplomacy that a country's ethnic or religious minorities, through their global social and commercial links to their wider diaspora communities, could become an effective resource for [the country's] foreign policy ...
French (Religion (Généralités); Sociologie)
minorité religieuse [correct, feminine noun]