English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
minute equilateral octagon [correct]
CONT: Describe the angles and indices of a round brilliant shape: a) indices ... b) angles: ... - culet: 0°; facetted culet should be parallel to the table, resulting in a minute equilateral octagon.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
minuscule octogone équilatéral [masculine noun]
OBS: C'est la colette qui est octogonale.