English (General Vocabulary)
small mercy [correct]
OBS: mercy: something for which to be thankful; a blessing.
CONT: Thank God for small mercies.
French (Vocabulaire général)
plaisir minuscule [correct, masculine noun]; petit bonheur [correct, masculine noun]; bonheur simple [correct, masculine noun]; petit rien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir «La première gorgée de bière» par Philippe Delerm.