English (Clocks, Watches and Bells; Weapon Systems; Electronics)
electronic timer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: electronic timer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie; Systèmes d'armes; Électronique)
minuterie électronique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: minuterie électronique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).