English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
90-minute rule [correct]
CONT: The general thrust of the new ICAO draft is to establish a threshold of 60 minutes' flying time at single-engine speed from an alternate, beyond which twins may not operate unless they have demonstrated a certain standard of powerplant reliability and systems redundancy. Existing rules date from the late 1940s and are recognised to be outmoded in the light of current technology. ICAO's provision does not specifically mention turns, but has the effect of preventing them from operating more than 90 minutes' flying time (with both engines operating) from an alternate - the so-called "90-minute rule".
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
règle des 90 minutes [feminine noun]
CONT: Le projet de l'OACI se fonde sur la notion de "seuil" d'éloignement maximal d'un terrain de déroutement (60 minutes de vol à la vitesse de croisière sur un moteur), seuil que les bimoteurs ne pourront franchir qu'à la condition d'avoir fait la preuve d'un certain degré de fiabilité de leurs groupes propulseurs et de redondance de leurs systèmes. Les règles actuelles datent de la fin des années 1940 et tout le monde reconnaît qu'elles sont dépassées. Le projet de l'OACI ne mentionne pas spécifiquement les bimoteurs, mais il a pour effet que ceux-ci ne devront jamais se trouver à un moment quelconque à plus de 90 minutes de vol (sur deux moteurs) d'un terrain de dégagement. C'est ce que l'on appelle "la règle des 90 minutes".