English (Clocks, Watches and Bells; Scientific Research Equipment)
channel (of timer) [correct, noun]; timer channel
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
canal [masculine noun]; canal de minuteur [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.