English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
Appalachian miogeocline [correct, Canada, United States]
OBS: Paleontologic data and the stratigraphic and structural setting indicate that the Talladega slate belt is the most distally preserved and relatively complete fragment of the Appalachian miogeocline; thus, the tectonic evolution of the Talladega belt is crucial to understanding the western margin of Iapetus.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
miogéoclinal appalachien [correct, masculine noun, Canada, United States]
OBS: miogéoclinal appalachien : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.