English (Birds)
long-tailed duck [correct]; oldsquaw [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Anatidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
harelde kakawi [correct, feminine noun]; canard kakawi [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; harelde de Miquelon [former designation, feminine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Anatidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, en français les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
harelde de Miquelón [masculine noun]